Academica Weekly: The Primary Record for the Week Ending 25 October 2026

Academica Weekly: The Primary Record for the Week Ending 25 October 2026

Trial registrations, clearances, recalls, guidance, safety reports, device listings, and insider filings — assembled from the primary sources with no editor in the loop.

The week of 19 October 2026 to 25 October 2026: 47 Phase 3 trial registrations; 111 Phase 2 trial registrations; 4 recall events; 118 510(k) clearances; 161 new Health Canada device licences; 289 open-market insider purchases.

47 Phase 3 trial registrations
111 Phase 2 trial registrations
4 recall events
118 510(k) clearances
65Phase 1 registrations111Phase 2 registrations47Phase 3 registrations29Phase 4 registrations118510(k) clearances289PMA decisions4recall events352,949adverse event reports444,608device event reports25,552device listings161new device licences1label effective dates61,063new provider enumerations15,384,974industry payments95medtech patent grants105,876literature records289open-market insider purchases
One pill per source with new rows this week

Source Ledger

The latest event date each source holds, measured against its expected publication cadence. A stale source keeps its ledger line and loses its section.

SourceLatest eventState
ClinicalTrials.govPhase 1 · Phase 2 · Phase 3 · Phase 423 October 2026Current
FDA 510(k)11 October 202614 days behind
FDA PMA9 October 2026Current
FDA recalls21 October 2026Current
FDA guidance14 October 202611 days behind
FAERS30 June 2026Current
MAUDE30 September 2026Current
GUDID26 July 202691 days behind
TGA ARTG14 October 202611 days behind
Health Canada22 October 20263 days behind
FDA drug labels19 October 20266 days behind
NPPES10 October 2026Current
Open Payments31 December 2024663 days behind
USPTO10 February 2026257 days behind
PubMed24 October 2026Current
SEC Form 423 October 2026Current

Phase 1 Trials

65 Phase 1 registrations this week; the 10 below lead the list.

NCTStudySponsorEnrollmentPosted
A Study to Evaluate the Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics, and Pharmacodynamics of ASC36 Tablets for Oral Use in Adult Participants With Obesity or OverweightAscletis Pharma (China) Co., Limited86
A Phase 1 Study to Evaluate the Safety, Tolerability, and Pharmacokinetics of Single Intravenous Doses of NH302 Injection in Healthy ParticipantsThe Third Xiangya Hospital of Central South University62
ESP Blocks in Breast Free FlapsCarilion Clinic60
Phase 1 Study of huCART19-IL18-CD428z Cells for the Treatment of Patients With HIV With CD19+ CancersUniversity of Pennsylvania6
A Study of Single and Combination Lipase Dietary Supplements to Increase Fatty Acid Absorption in Generally Health AdultsDanisco50
Immunogenicity and Safety of SYS6052 in the Participants Aged 40 Years and AboveCSPC Megalith Biopharmaceutical Co.,Ltd.496
A Phase I/II Clinical Trial of the Diphtheria, Tetanus, Acellular Component Pertussis and Sabin Inactivated Poliomyelitis Vaccine AdsorbedInstitute of Medical Biology, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences380
A Phase I Study of HS-20093 in Combination With ZG006 With or Without Adebrelimab in Patients With ES-SCLCHansoh BioMedical R&D Company338
A First-in-human Clinical Trial to Test if the Investigational Drug BNT3219 is Safe and Potentially Beneficial for People With Advanced Solid Tumors When Given Alone or Together WiBioNTech SE207
Clinical Trial of CG-BM1 Allogeneic Human Bone Marrow Mesenchymal Stem Cell Injection in the Treatment of Acute Respiratory Distress SyndromeGuangZhou Cellgenes Biotechnology Co., Ltd.15

Phase 2 Trials

111 Phase 2 registrations this week; the 10 below lead the list.

NCTStudySponsorEnrollmentPosted
Phase II Clinical Study on Preliminary Efficacy and Safety of ETD-001 Gel for Hypertrophic ScarsEtern Therapeutics Wuxi Limited90
Phase 2 Study of Oral Epetraborole in Adults With Polycythemia VeraAN2 Therapeutics, Inc75
A Study on the Clinical Efficacy of Fumigation and Washing With Modified Astragalus and Cinnamon Twig Decoction With Five Herbs in the Treatment of Post-Chemotherapy Peripheral NeuEmeishan Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine7
Less Doses of Daratumumab Are Adequate to Achieve Response in Newly Diagnosed Multiple MyelomaTata Memorial Centre52
A Study of Single and Combination Lipase Dietary Supplements to Increase Fatty Acid Absorption in Generally Health AdultsDanisco50
Effects of Lumbrokinase DLBS1033 on D-Dimer, Interleukin-6, and Clinical Outcomes in Patients With Pneumonia and SepsisUniversitas Sebelas Maret50
Immunogenicity and Safety of SYS6052 in the Participants Aged 40 Years and AboveCSPC Megalith Biopharmaceutical Co.,Ltd.496
Pharmacokinetics and Safety of a Single Dose of Epinephrine Nasal Spray in Paediatric Allergy PatientsHikma Pharmaceuticals USA Inc.44
Lean Mass Changes With Semaglutide in Adults With Type 1 Diabetes and Overweight/Obesity.McGill University Health Centre/Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre40
A Phase I/II Clinical Trial of the Diphtheria, Tetanus, Acellular Component Pertussis and Sabin Inactivated Poliomyelitis Vaccine AdsorbedInstitute of Medical Biology, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences380

Phase 3 Trials

47 Phase 3 registrations this week; the 10 below lead the list.

NCTStudySponsorEnrollmentPosted
SGB for Prevention of Postop A-Fib After Cardiac SurgeryTrialThe Cleveland Clinic60
Lean Mass Changes With Semaglutide in Adults With Type 1 Diabetes and Overweight/Obesity.McGill University Health Centre/Research Institute of the McGill University Health Centre40
Efficacy of Crisaborole 2% Ointment Versus Tacrolimus 0.1% Ointment in the Treatment of Intertriginous and/or Anogenital Psoriasis: A Prospective Randomized Controlled Study.Cairo University40
Trastuzumab Rezetecan Followed by Pyrotinib, Fulvestrant, and Dalpiciclib in HR-Positive, HER2-Positive Advanced Breast CancerSun Yat-Sen Memorial Hospital of Sun Yat-Sen University226
Reducing Arterial Inflammation Using Eplerenone and Statins in HIVMassachusetts General Hospital124
A Clinical Study to Evaluate the Effects of Enicepatide Versus Tirzepatide in Participants With Type 2 Diabetes and Inadequate Blood Sugar Control on Oral Glucose-Lowering MedicatiHoffmann-La Roche948
Comparing Bispecific Antibody Treatment to Autologous Stem Cell Transplant for Newly Diagnosed, Standard Risk Multiple MyelomaAlliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology920
Study of a Combination SARS-CoV-2 Recombinant Spike and High-Dose Inactivated Influenza Vaccine With Matrix-M Adjuvant in Adult Participants 60 Years of Age and OlderSanofi6,000
A Study of PLS240 in Pediatric Participants With Secondary Hyperparathyroidism and Chronic Kidney Disease on HemodialysisPathalys Pharma56
OLE Study Subsequent to Parent Study of Rilogrotug for the Treatment of Weight Loss and Anorexia in Patients With Cancer Cachexia and mCRC or mNSCLCAVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc.400

Phase 4 Trials

29 Phase 4 registrations this week; the 10 below lead the list.

NCTStudySponsorEnrollmentPosted
Effect of SGLT2 Inhibitor on Metabolic-Dysfunction-Associated Fatty Liver Disease in Patients With Insulin ResistanceSherihan AboElyazed Mohamed Khalil66
Efficacy and Safety of Triple-Combination Cream Plus Microneedling Along With Tranexamic Acid Versus Platelet-Rich Plasma in the Treatment of Moderate-to-Severe Melasma: A RandomizBangladesh Medical University60
Intraperitoneal Hydrocortisone for Postoperative Pain and CRP Following Caesarean SectionRaditsya Mada Gautama, MD50
Iopidine to Decrease Intraocular Pressure Rise After InjectionsRetina Consultants of Delmarva120
Heated, Humidified High-flow Nasal (HHHFN) Cannula vs Nasal Continuous Positive Airway Pressure in Respiratory Distress in Premature NeonatesPakistan Air Force (PAF) Hospital Islamabad100
Intravenous Dexamethasone for ESP Block Analgesia in Children Undergoing Idiopathic Scoliosis SurgeryPoznan University of Medical Sciences90
Cooling Eyedrops for Dry EyeUniversity of California, Berkeley50
This Study is Comparing Pain Outcomes After Urethral Bulking When Participants Are Randomized to Two Different Pain Medication Regimens.Northwell Health46
Effect of Low-Dose Esketamine Combined With Dexmedetomidine on the Incidence of Chronic Postsurgical Pain in Patients Undergoing Pancreatic SurgeryTianjin Medical University Cancer Institute and Hospital450
Low-Dose Spironolactone in Hemodialysis Patients With Resistant HypertensionUniversitas Sebelas Maret21

510(k) Clearances

118 510(k) clearances this week; the 10 below lead the list.

K numberDeviceApplicantClassDecision
Helo™ ReturnEndovascular Engineering, Inc.2
TruVision Single-Use 1.9mm Arthroscopy SystemNexus CMF, LLC2
Pro-Line XL Power Injectable Central Venous Catheter and Pro-Line XL TunnelerMedical Components, Inc.2
Wishbone HAEWishbone SA2
CMF Titanium SplintsMaterialise NV2
Sleep Analysis ModuleNeurotronics, LLC2
VivaChek Blood Glucose and ß-Ketone Dual BLE Monitoring System;VivaChek Blood Glucose and ß-Ketone Dual Monitoring System.Vivachek Biotech (Hangzhou) Co., Ltd.2
The D-Tip Denudation PipetteAllwin Medical Devices, Inc.2
Excelsior Reach MicrocatheterStryker Neurovascular2
Khelix Magnetic Sensor Electrophysiology Catheter (SS1-*-*-MAG)CathRx, Ltd.2

PMA Approvals

289 PMA decisions this week; the 10 below lead the list.

PMADeviceApplicantDecision
MED-EL Cochlear Implant SystemMed-El Corp.
OrganOx metra® SystemOrganox Limited
InterStim™ Therapy System, Verify™ Evaluation SystemMedtronic Neuromodulation
Acticor Sky VR-T 481989; Rivacor Sky VR-T 481984; Rivacor Rise VR-T 482020; Rivacor Aura VR-T 482015; Acticor Sky VR-T DBiotronik, Inc.
Acticor Sky HF-T 481986; Rivacor Sky HF-T 481991; Rivacor Rise HF-T 482017; Rivacor Aura HF-T 482013; Acticor Sky HF-T QBiotronik, Inc.
Affera Sphere-9 Mapping and Ablation CatheterMedtronic, Inc.
Edora 8 HF-T QP 407137; Edora 8 HF-T 407138; Evity 8 HF-T QP 407139; Evity 8 HF-T 407140; Enitra 8 HF-T QP 407141; EnitrBiotronik, Inc.
Edora 8 DR-T 407145; Evity 8 DR-T 407146; Enitra 8 DR-T 407147; Enticos 8 DR-T 407148; Evity 6 DR-T 407149; Enitra 6 DR-Biotronik, Inc.
Acticor Sky DR-T 481987; Rivacor Sky DR-T 481982; Rivacor Rise DR-T 482018; Rivacor Aura DR-T 482014Biotronik, Inc.
ATTUNE Revision Knee SystemDepuy, Inc.

Recalls

4 recall events this week.

FirmProductReasonCatalog rowsPosted
Greiner Bio-One North America, Inc.Brand Name: VACUETTE Product Name: LH Lithium Heparin Separator Model/Catalog Number: 454008P Product Description: Greiner VACUETTE Blood Collection Tube with Lithium Heparin and Gel Separator (13Lot B26043FM may include EDTA contamination which introduces potassium while chelating calcium in patient samples, leading to falsely elevated potassium (K+) and falsely decreased calcium (Ca++) results which have the potential to cause hyp1
Medtronic MiniMed, Inc.CareLink Clinic, REF: MMT-7350CareLink Clinic software version 4.4A includes a software defect in the Settings Calculator feature in which the calculation logic fails to use custom values entered by healthcare professionals (HCPs) for Total Daily Dose (TDD) or Long-acti1
Beckman Coulter, Inc.ROTOR ASSY-SW41, Reference Number 331362, when the rotors are installed in the following centrifuges: Optima XPN-100 (Model Numbers A99846 and A94469), Optima XPN-90 (Model Numbers A99842 and A94468),Rotors have been found with a non-conforming microstructure, which may result in some rotors breaking into two or more pieces during use. Rotors that break into multiple pieces during use may result in significant damage to materials (i.e.,2
Ventec Life Systems, Inc.VC(Japan) Model Number: PRT-01098-100, Package PN:PRT-01125-100. used for ventilatory support.Ventilator's Internal Flow transducer cable connector may disconnect from internal board, potentially resulting in system reboot and interruption of ventilation therapy.12

Drug Safety Reports (FAERS)

352,949 adverse event reports this week; the 10 below lead the list.

ReactionReports
Off label use19,437
Drug ineffective17,826
Nausea13,583
Product dose omission issue12,230
Diarrhoea12,101
Death11,969
Fatigue11,899
Pruritus10,348
Headache9,032
Meningioma8,392

Device Safety Reports (MAUDE)

444,608 device event reports this week; the 10 below lead the list.

BrandManufacturerEvents
FreeStyle Libre 248,940
FreeStyle Libre 327,036
Medline26,559
FreeStyle Libre 3 Plus20,011
Dexcom G7 Continuous Glucose Monitoring System19,032
FreeStyle Libre 2 Plus16,764
Inset Guard14,188
t:slim X2 Insulin Pump with Control-IQ Technology9,283
FreeStyle Libre 14 Day9,081
t:slim X2 Insulin Pump with Control-IQ+ Technology7,949

Device Listings (GUDID)

25,552 device listings this week; the 10 below lead the list.

BrandCompanyGMDNPublished
Aligned Medical SolutionsAligned Medical SolutionsGeneral surgical procedure kit, non-medicated, single-use
Aligned Medical SolutionsAligned Medical SolutionsGeneral surgical procedure kit, non-medicated, single-use
Aligned Medical SolutionsAligned Medical SolutionsGeneral surgical procedure kit, non-medicated, single-use
Moxi S9-RXSonova AGAir-conduction hearing aid, receiver-in-canal
Aura:fit 5.10Sonova AGAudiometric/hearing device software
MillenniumAvalign Technologies, Inc.Corneal scissors, reusable
MillenniumAvalign Technologies, Inc.Hand-held dental retractor
MillenniumAvalign Technologies, Inc.Orthopaedic joint/limb rongeur
Medtronic Reusable InstrumentsMedtronic Sofamor Danek, Inc.Surgical screwdriver, reusable
Aligned Medical SolutionsAligned Medical SolutionsOrthopaedic surgical procedure kit, non-medicated, single-use

Canada (Health Canada MDALL)

161 new device licences this week; the 10 below lead the list.

DeviceCompanyClassLicensed
Nerve Block Tray - WrhnMedline Industries, LP2
Epidural Tray WrhnMedline Industries, LP2
Cobas Pro Integrated Solutions System Software Version 03-05Roche Diagnostics GmbH4
Pressure Injectable Arrowg+Ard Blue Advance One-Lumen PiccArrow International LLC Subsidiary of Teleflex Incorporated3
Pressure Injectable Arrowg+Ard Blue Advance Two-Lumen PiccArrow International LLC Subsidiary of Teleflex Incorporated3
Tissue Doppler ImagingShenzhen Mindray Bio-Medical Electronics Co., Ltd.3
Ophthalmic Laser Diagnosis Device-OctSuzhou Microclear Medical Instrument Co., Ltd.2
Custom Dental PackValuemed Professional Products Ltd.2
Airtouch F40Resmed Pty Limited2
Iscape ViewShenzhen Mindray Bio-Medical Electronics Co., Ltd.3

Drug Labels

1 label effective dates this week.

BrandGenericManufacturerEffective
Colgate Kids Cavity ProtectionSodium FluorideColgate-Palmolive Company

Workforce (NPPES)

61,063 new provider enumerations this week; the 10 below lead the list.

StateNew providersOrganizations
CA9,3361,293
TX4,0031,044
FL3,7611,121
NY3,353552
MI3,076396
IL2,610496
OH2,509344
NC1,716448
PA1,667328
CO1,603428

Industry Payments (Open Payments)

15,384,974 industry payments this week; the 10 below lead the list.

PayerTotal (USD)Payments
BioNTech SE180,558,679164
AbbVie Inc.156,382,6831,720,745
Stryker Corporation132,155,940162,439
Medtronic, Inc.117,649,217342,148
Arthrex, Inc.104,199,46449,443
Edge Endo LLC91,139,12711
Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc.83,904,35132,760
Intuitive Surgical, Inc.72,225,869116,855
Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.71,616,187171,595
Advanced Accelerator Applications63,931,988167

Patents (USPTO, A61)

95 medtech patent grants this week; the 10 below lead the list.

AssigneeGrants
Globus Medical, Inc.8
Hytto Pte. Ltd.2
Medicrea International2
Koninklijke Philips N.V.2
Warsaw Orthopedic, Inc.2
Neodyne Biosciences, Inc.1
GlaxoSmithKline Intellectual Property Development Limited1
University of Florida Research Foundation, Incorporated1
Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc.1
Universitätsspital Basel1

Literature (PubMed)

105,876 literature records this week; the 10 below lead the list.

PMIDTitleJournalRevised
Public Health Benefits 16 Years After a Statewide Policy Change: Communities That Care in Pennsylvania.Prevention science : the official journal of the Society for Prevention Research
Factors Associated With Sexual Risk Behaviors Among People Who Use Drugs in Communities in Cambodia.Asia-Pacific journal of public health
Structural plasticity of actin-spectrin membrane skeleton and functional role of actin and spectrin in axon degeneration.eLife
Exercise Intervention in PTSD: A Narrative Review and Rationale for Implementation.Frontiers in psychiatry
Mobility in osteogenesis imperfecta: a multicenter North American study.Genetics in medicine : official journal of the American College of Medical Genetics
Targeted degradation of aberrant tau in frontotemporal dementia patient-derived neuronal cell models.eLife
The associations of anthropometric, behavioural and sociodemographic factors with circulating concentrations of IGF-I, IGF-II, IGFBP-1, IGFBP-2 and IGFBP-3 in a pooled analysis of 16,024 men from 22 sInternational journal of cancer
Absolute risks of cervical precancer among women who fulfill exiting guidelines based on HPV and cytology cotesting.International journal of cancer
Publisher Correction: SERPINB1-mediated checkpoint of inflammatory caspase activation.Nature immunology
DEL-1 promotes macrophage efferocytosis and clearance of inflammation.Nature immunology

Literature by Subject (MeSH)

225,851 annotated literature records this week; the 10 below lead the list.

MeSH headingArticles
Humans 104,472
Male 59,109
Female 56,992
Animals 48,710
Adult 31,293
Middle Aged 26,548
Aged 20,099
Mice 12,999
Rats 11,808
Adolescent 10,189

Insider Buying (Form 4)

289 open-market insider purchases this week; the 10 below lead the list.

TickerOwnerTradedSharesValue (USD)
Lincoln Financial Investments Corp2,477,70125,000,000
Global X Management Company, Inc.1,945,52525,000,000
Nippon Life Insurance Co510,87317,076,202
Nippon Life Insurance Co347,19512,052,562
Rachlin Evan Lockwood718,75011,500,000
NONEMSD Capital, L.P.390,8579,568,179
Nippon Life Insurance Co217,1827,684,334
Nippon Life Insurance Co193,3576,769,545
Pale Fire Capital SE438,9005,756,876
Zhang Jason Gechen300,0005,658,000

Academica Weekly is assembled and published automatically each week. This issue covers 19 October 2026 to 25 October 2026 and was built on 25 October 2026.

Index

27